2022 Music Is Art: 20th Anniversary

Saturday, September 10

It’s a big year for Music is Art (MiA). 2022 marks the 20th anniversary of this beloved event-festival-celebration.

What started with humble roots in Allentown has grown into a superstar event along the coast.

MiA’s longevity is due to founder Robby Takac, bassist for the Goo Goo Dolls, who not only lives in Buffalo, but also goes out of his way to provide for musicians and artists. The free festival is also thanks to all the volunteers who ensure it runs smoothly.

Driving a MiA is no small feat. This year’s festival features over 20 stages, performance art, children’s shows and activities, dancers, DJs, live artists, exhibiting artists, video installations, skaters, artisans, glassblowers, AR experiences and The 716 Sideshow.

To accommodate all the fun (11 a.m. – 12 midnight), festivities take place at Buffalo RiverWorks, Buffalo RiverFest Park, and the Michigan/Ganson grain elevators. To understand the scale of MiA, a festival map is provided:

Not only is the festival line-up impressive, but so is the line-up of talent…

*All times, locations and performers are subject to change

GCR AUDIO STAGE

Inside RiverWorks

11:00 – Henri Starr Orchestra

11:30 – Brian Dubey

12:00 – The Baggs Jazz Project

12:30 – Safety meeting

1:00 – Spillz716

1:30 – Adam’s offense and injuries

2:00 – Whitetails

2:30 – 77 Stone

3:00 – Cooler

3:30 – PA line

4:00 – Tom Stahl and the Dangerfields

4:30 – REIGN and Chanda Lynn

5:00 – Enemies

5:30 – Amateur hockey club

6:00 – Dangerous

6:30 – Tuesday evening

7:00 – David Jonathan and Inner City Bedlam

7:30 – Peelander Z

8:15 – Omega Red

8:45 – Fuzzy & the Rustbelts

9:15 – Tension

9:45 – King Dagger

10:15 – Functional flow

10:45 – Pens

11:15 – Shatra Grand

11:45 – Fernway

BACK DOOR STAGE

Parking in front of rinks

11:00 a.m. – Victor A. Castillo
11:45 – Catatak
12:30 – Wed. Charles
1:15 – Hundred Plus Club
2:00 – No seats available
2:45 – KNoWTe
3:30 – BATTLE WINNER
4:15 – JGB SHIBUKI
5:00 – Early registration
5:45 – Passed out
6:30 – Rod Bonner
7:15 – Dope City Kid
8:00 – Johnny Hart and the Mess
8:45 – Mom said no.
9:30 – Auqiie
10:15 – Turtle Forest

INTERIOR SCENE

11:00 – Jimyn the singing mime

11:45 – DJ Pastor Rock

12:30 – Funk Academy

1:15 – Jay Aquarius

2:00 – Stephen Babcock

2:45 – Joseph Michael Mahfood

3:30 – ILL TH3ORY

4:15 – Sarah Elizabeth

5:00 – Ribbit Exhibition

5:45 – BOZ

6:30 – Newar

7:15 – Blaze Mercedes

8:00 – Damon Tyrrell

8:45 – Weird Standard

9:30 – Benot Breathing

10:15 – Give up

FLOATING SCENE

11:00 – Q the Prodigy

11:45 – Tiffany Du Mouchel and Daniel Haskin

12:30 – Karma Queen

1:15 – Cordz

2:00 – Nina B

2:45 – Marina Laurendi

3:30 – Grace Greenan

4:15 – Rob

5:00 – Ryan Hamilton

5:45 – Daze Ago

6:30 – Rey Pe$o

7:15 – Quaker Gun Club

8:00 – Vertigo Child

8:45 – G Premacy

9:30 – David Cloyd

10:15 – Rabbit Jaw

GANSON SILOS
FRONT STAGE

11:00 – Chapter II

11:45 – Energy weapon

12:30 – Whip

1:15 – The ultimate bear

2:00 – Shutterhead

2:45 – The Pillagers

3:30 – LiliFid

4:15 – Goodbye, subway

5:00 – REGGIE CHILDS

5:45 – Part-Time Genius

6:30 – Street Soprano/TNM

7:15 – nuspeak

8:00 – Grizzly run

8:45 – The Undertaker

9:30 – Wasted Space

10:15 – Spud

GANSON SILOS
REAR GARDEN

11:00 – Real movement

11:45 – Match

12:30 – Jaali Cypher

1:15 – Badger Danger

2:00 – J Nasty / James Crosta

2:45 – Johnny & the Man Kids

3:30 – The Burkharts

4:15 – Crystal industry

5:00 – Jae Butta

5:45 – Soul Butchers

6:30 – We were empty

7:15 – The Living Braindead

8:00 – Dom Brown

8:45 – Aidan P

9:30 – M Bros 2099

10:15 – elk

THE COLORFUL VILLAGE

11:00 – Blossom Drum Circle

12:00 – Jay/Sharp Tet

1:00 – Nuke Fun

2:00 – The Was & Company

3:00 – Danny Lynn Wilson

4:00 – Farrow

5:00 – David Jonathan and Inner City Bedlam

6:00 – Orange corner

7:00 – Soul plexus

8:00 – FlashBamPow

9:00 – SPACE GARBAGE

QUAY STAGE

11:00 – Savannah Swatland & the Sidetracks

12:00 – Rockabilly Steve & BR3

1:15 – Greg Zark and Doug “Shabby Leg” Thornton

2:30 – AppleJack Band

3:45 – Miller and the other sinners

5:00 – Iron Eyes Maybe & the Experience

6:15 – Randle & the Late Night Scandals

7:30 – Yellow Jack

8:15 – Wacko Fest

9:00 – Captain Tom and the Hooligans

10:15 – Shoaibi

CHILDREN’S VILLAGE/
SCENE SKATE PARK

11:00 – Chloe Lewandowski

11:45 – Sydney Sterleis

12:15 – MiA BATTLE featuring Emrod, Prairie Pavement, Skapa Flow, qindi and Taken By Storm (Tailgate Stage winner at 3:30)

2:00 – Q the Prodigy

2:45 – Feelings Rock with Ms. Stacey

3:15 – Schuyler Jonah

4:00 – Maggie Shaffer

4:45 – J

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:30 – scamagochi

6:15 – The clocks

7:00 – Tokyo Monsters

7:45 – Hyperview

8:30 – City achievements

9:30 – Ashford

10:30 – Cheap peach

GREAT CAFE

11:00 – Michael Chmiel

11:30 – Birkby

12:00 – John Hass

12:30 – Natalie Santini

1:00 – John Franco

1:30 – Stevie Fleck

2:00 – Astrabula

2:30 – Just Jen

3:00 – Rose Beacon

3:30 – Dave Brown

4:00 – Nico Zarcone

4:30 – Intermediaries

5:00 – Snow Cricket

5:30 – alone

6:00 – Molly Conrad

6:30 – Mike Criscione

716 Sideshow Stage

11:15 – Hannah B

11:45 – Ryan Kaminsky

12:15 – Dante Di Giulio

12:45 – Francis Bacon’s experiment

1:15 – Mo Pete Chris

1:45 – Max Doud

2:15 – Well worn shoes

2:45 – Give me, give me

3:15 – West Side Samurai

3:45 – Super Babes

4:15 – Once Upon a Flatline

4:45 – NGHTMRE

5:15 – TBA

5:45 – Coffin Hook

6:15 – Knits

6:45 – Alicia G

7:15 – The Freek

7:45 – Lazy Butt Buster

8:15 – Ethan Weissman

8:45 – Governess

9:15 – Driving

9:45 – KISS THIS

DANCE/BEATS SCENE

11:00 – Zumba with Erika Ruiz

11:30 – Creation Performing Workshop

12:15 – Transcendence

12:45 – Hiyati dance

1:15 – The Kind Killers

1:45 – Dance spectrum

2:30 – Kan Dance Academy

3:00 – Darlene Ceglia’s Dance

3:30 – Electric Daisy Fitness

4:00 – Zoot

4:30 – House of Hips

————————————————-

5:15 – KEY

6:00 – JC’S CHICKEN

6:45 – 14 Mafia

7:30 – PITS

8:15 – Genecist

9:00 – Johnny Onist

9:45 – Hip Hop Cypher

PYRAMID DJ STAGE

11:00 – Ish Da Fish

12:00 – Shelby Rose

1:00 – Faun

2:00 – John Luc Joubert

3:00 – Cameron Rector

4:00 – Matt Vandenberg

5:00 – Charlie Abbott

6:00 – DTRK

7:00 – Kyle Moody

8:00 – Dave Siff

9:00 – Chad Locke

10:00 – Nate Howell

THE HANGER DJ STAGE

12:00 – Sarah Listen

1:00 – Mike West Everyday

2:00 – Dante Vellore

3:00 – EXIT Morpheus

4:00 – Brother Bear

5:00 – Lloyd Liago

6:00 – Drop D

7:00 – Jolly Wailer

8:00 – Pesto

9:00 – Myosy

10:00 – Abstyles

SILENT DISCO

3:00 – LURK3R

3:10 – DJ RPG

3:20 – Keeter

4:00 – N8TRIXX

4:10 – STRATA

4:20 – Daniel Heverly

5:00 – DJ Oddity

5:10 – Dizzmal

5:20 – Scooby

6:00 – EVERYTHING

6:10 – Danio

6:20 – eFFeX

7:00 – Dub Imperial

7:10 – DJ Charles Masters

7:20 – MVRBLES

8:00 – Faun

8:10 – The Odessa project

8:20 – KAGE

9:00 am – Trying

9:10 – ONIIXX

9:20 – d1ss0nance

10:00 – Scafetta

10:10 – Miosi

10:20 – Ayahuasca Jones

CONTINENTAL DJ SCENE

11:00 – DJ Dan

12:00 – SOMA

1:00 – Dana ezr

2:00 – DJ Adrian

3:00 – DJ Phil

4:00 – DJ Andre Frazier

5:00 – Bud Redding

6:00 – Dave Gold

7:00 – DJ SkaBear

8:00 – DJ Leah

9:00 – Jeff Naughton

10:00 – DJ Fang

COOLING

Schedule TBA

IRON CABLE

Dangler

Rob Morley

Mark Cloud

N3wtTroN

Dannimal Cannon

Sisyphus of ecstasy

digital spirit

Crafty boots

4 THE MUSIC
INTERNATIONAL DJs

11:00 – Dmix (Netherlands)

12:00 – SNAP!

1:00 – Chris Haynes (Great Britain)

2:00 – Marilyn Rogers

3:00 – Paul Fox

4:00 – The Odessa project

5:00 – Dmix (Netherlands)

6:00 – Chris Moody aka Xotec

7:00 – Marilyn Rogers

8:00 – Chris Haynes (Great Britain)

9:00 – DJ Hector

10:00 – John Ceglia

DJ CLASSIC
TANDAVA BUFFALO

11:00 – Ryan Dills

12:00 – The Odessa project

1:00 – Time travel in Somme

2:00 – Short Circuit / Shak0 Marker Set

4:00 – Reza Edge

5:00 – Audi Etoff

6:30 – DuDu

8:00 – Lighter

9:30 – Plan B

JUNGLIST COALITION
ELEMENTS OF HIP-HOP
CIRCUS SCENE

11:00 – Circus show

12:00 – Future Dance Center

12:30 – Buffalo

1:00 – Bello Voice Studio

2:30 – Donegan

2:45 – Time to dance

3:00 – Buffalo from the air

4:00 – Mod Dance

4:30 – Circus show

5:00 – Bello Voice Studio

6:30 – Jay and Sarah

6:45 – Acrobatics

7:00 – Bello Voice Studio


For more information, visit Music is Art

Leave a Comment