81 Union student-athletes named to fall all-academic teams

TROY, New York – Eighty-one Union College student-athletes were recognized for their academic achievements by earning spots on the fall Liberty League All-Academic Teams, the conference announced Thursday afternoon.

Liberty League fall championship sports include men’s and women’s cross country, field hockey, soccer, men’s and women’s soccer, and women’s volleyball. To be recognized as a member of the All-Academic team, the student-athlete must be a sophomore or higher in the class with at least a 3.30 GPA.

More than 55 percent (45 of 81) of Union standouts are repeat All-Academic Team selections, while more than 22 percent (18 of 81) were selected for the customary maximum third consecutive season and two football seniors Joseph Ferreira and Austin St. Pierre – were honored for the fourth time after all athletes were given an extra year of eligibility due to COVID-19. The football team led all fall sports with 21 selections, followed by the women’s soccer team with 17 selections.

All of Union’s all-academic selections are listed below:

Football
Jack AndersonSo.
*Julian Banerjeesenior
Jake Benishaijunior
**Tommy Cavallosenior
*Aidan Donnellyjunior
**Tim Driscollsenior
***Joseph Ferreirasenior
*Harry Forsythjunior
**Andrew Jaimoesenior
Max GluckSo.
*Liam Hoyejunior
*Andrew Laujunior
Dave LeonSo.
Aidan MarkovSo.
**Connor McVeighsenior
*Donovan Pacatsenior
**Charlie Ryansenior
Tommy RyanSo.
Dan SheeranSo.
***Austin St. Pierresenior
Luke StennettSo.

Women’s soccer
Grace BuchananSo.
Grace CanepariSo.
**Catherine Cowleysenior
Ryan Conwaysenior
*Lizzie Dankertjunior
Sam FriedmanSo.
Katie KilmeadSo.
Jennifer LopezSo.
Maddie MackSo.
**Emma Malleysenior
**Abby Mittysenior
**Melissa Murphysenior
**Catherine O’Briensenior
*Megan Pizerjunior
*Amanda Sgueliajunior
Stephanie Simkinsjunior
Addie ZimmermanSo.

Men’s football
**Nate Bullsenior
Alan DanielSo.
*Matt Doughertyjunior
**Evan Farrsenior
Wyatt GoldfisherSo.
Ethan KlopferSo.
*Kurt Malkejunior
*Robby Michalskijunior
Evan PerrySo.
Luca Ricciojunior
*Andrew Rasnickjunior
*Sebastian Santellisjunior
*Sean Speckjunior

Hockey grass
*Ali Barrettjunior
*Gilles Beauvaissenior
*Ella Brinkleyjunior
*Emily Dawsonsenior
Ronnie FlanaganSo.
*Grace Krebsjunior
**Isabel Lubinsenior
**Eliza Munnssenior
Kristen O’SheaSo.
*Sophie Ruhljunior
**Caroline Wernersenior
Suzanne WrightSo.

Volleyball women
Maya Delesdernierjunior
*Denali Douglasjunior
*Brooke Flemingjunior
**Haley Kreshsenior
**Denesha Lafontantsenior
Kirsten LitchfieldSo.
Morgan NapierSo.
*Nicky Novakjunior
*Julia Webstersenior

Men’s Cross Country
Charlie Alexonjunior
Thomas BremerSo.
Bennett CooneySo.
**Ronan Coughlinsenior
Ben NeffSo.

Cross women
Daisy the catSo.
Caroline KellySo.
Caroline Stantonjunior
Killeen VirgultoSo.

*** Four-time All-Academic selection
** Three-time all-academic selection
* Two-time All-Academic selection

Leave a Comment