Listen and subscribe to the Sky Sports Women’s Euros podcast Football news

The first Sky Sports Women’s Euros podcast this summer is here as Charlotte Marsh and Anton Tolui look back on Lioness Media Day.

Listen and subscribe to:

Media Day in England – selection of Fran Kirby Jill Scott, the fastest paper girl in the Northeast Stay with the Lionesses

In the first episode of the Sky Sports Women’s Euros podcast, senior Sky Sports football journalist Charlotte Marsh and England’s Sky Sports News reporter Anton Tolui turn back to a busy Women’s Day in St. George’s Park, England.

Fran Kirby discussed his return to the Lions, with goalkeepers Hannah Hampton and Nikita Paris also revealing how they reacted to the news that they will go to Euro 2022.

Also, after Ellen White said that Steph Houghton would applaud the team from home, Charlotte and Anton talk about how the Lionesses would have done without their former captain.

Jill Scott also revealed how she won the title of “fastest paper girl in the Northeast” and English players talk about how they use their time spent in camp.

Listen and subscribe to the Sky Sports Women’s Euros podcast

Sky Sports’ Essential Football Podcast will be rebranded for the June 21st Sky Sports Women’s Euros Podcast.

Hosted by Charlotte Marsh and Anton Tolui, it will include exclusive news and interviews with players, plus expert analysis from Sky Sports reporters, journalists and special guests and the latest on the great stories of the Euro for Women.

Follow all the latest from the camp of England, including episodes recorded on the field immediately after the game of the Lions. There will also be information from Northern Ireland as they compete in their first European Championship.

The Sky Sports Women’s Euros podcast will run until the Wembley final on July 31, with everything you need for a women’s football festival this summer.

Follow Euro 2022 in Sky Sports

Keep up with the latest from Euro 2022 in Sky Sports and Sky Sports News this summer.

The report will be hosted by Sky Sports WSL presenter Caroline Barker, along with Jessica Creighton and Kyle Walker. Meanwhile, Karen Carney, Sue Smith, Courtney Sweetman-Kirk and Laura Bassett will give an analysis during the tournament.

They will be joined by the experienced goalkeeper of England Karen Bardsley and the defender of Manchester City Esme Morgan.

Experts and presenters will work from Sky Sports’ mobile presentation bus for women Euro 2022, which will follow the Sky Sports News team across the country to the various stadiums where matches are played.

In addition, Sky Sports’ Essential Football podcast will be rebranded for the Sky Sports Women’s Euros Podcast on June 21. Hosted by Charlotte Marsh and Anton Tolui, it will include exclusive news and player interviews in addition to the strong program around the tournament.

Euro 2022: The groups …

group A: England, Austria, Norway, Northern Ireland

group B: Germany, Denmark, Spain, Finland

group C: The Netherlands, Sweden, Portugal, Switzerland

Group D: France, Italy, Belgium, Iceland

Euro 2022: The schedule …

Group phase

Wednesday, July 6

Group A: England v Austria – start 20:00, Old Trafford

Thursday, July 7

Group A: Norway vs. Northern Ireland – start 20:00, St. Mary’s

Friday, July 8

Group B: Spain vs. Finland – start 17:00, MK Stadium

Group B: Germany v Denmark – start 20:00, London Community Stadium

Saturday, July 9

Group C: Portugal v Switzerland – starting 17:00, Leigh Sports Village

Group C: Netherlands v Sweden – start 20:00, Bramall Lane

Sunday, July 10

Group D: Belgium v ‚Äč‚ÄčIceland – starting 17:00, Manchester City Academy Stadium

Group D: France vs. Italy – start 20:00, New York Stadium

Monday, July 11th

Group A: Austria v Northern Ireland – start 17:00, St. Mary’s

Group A: England vs Norway – start 20:00, Brighton and Hove Community Stadium

Tuesday, July 12

Group B: Denmark against Finland – start 17:00, MK Stadium

Group B: Germany v Spain – start 20:00, London Community Stadium

Wednesday 13 July

Group C: Sweden vs. Switzerland – 17:00, Bramall Lane

Group C: Netherlands v Portugal – start 20:00, Leigh Sports Village

Thursday, July 14

Group D: Italy against Iceland – starting at 17:00, Manchester City Academy Stadium

Group D: France vs. Belgium – 20:00, New York Stadium

Friday, July 15

Group A: Northern Ireland against England – start 20:00, St. Mary’s

Group A: Austria vs. Norway – start 20:00, Brighton and Hove Community Stadium

Saturday, July 16

Group B: Finland vs. Germany – start 20:00, MK Stadium

Group B: Denmark v Spain – start 20:00, London Community Stadium

Sunday, July 17

Group C: Switzerland v Netherlands – starting 17:00, Bramall Lane

Group C: Sweden v Portugal – 17:00, Leigh Sports Village

Monday, July 18

Group D: Iceland vs. France – start 20:00, New York Stadium

Group D: Italy against Belgium – start 20:00 at Manchester City Academy Stadium

Knockout phase

Quarter finals

Wednesday, July 20

Quarterfinal 1: Winners, Group A vs. Runners-up, Group B – Start 20:00, Brighton and Hove Community Stadium

Thursday, July 21

Quarter-finals 2: Group B winners against runners-up, Group A – start 20:00, London Community Stadium

Friday, July 22

Quarterfinal 3: Winners, Group C vs. Runners-up, Group D – Start 20:00, Leigh Sports Village

Quarterfinals 4: Winners, Group D vs. Runners-up, Group C – Start 20:00, New York Stadium

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 26

Semi-final 1: Winners, quarter-final 1 v Winners, quarter-final 3 – start 20:00, Bramall Lane

Wednesday, July 27

Semi-final 2: Winners, quarter-final 2 v Winners, quarter-final 4 – start 20:00, MK Stadium

Final

Sunday, July 31

Winners, Semifinal 1 vs. Winners, Semifinal 2 – Start 17:00, Wembley

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.