PREP REVIEW: Comets run away with crowns – Medford news, weather, sports, breaking news

Gorze, Siebert hosts top Crater finishers at Max King Invitational

If you’re going to host a cross country event named for the best distance runner to come out of Central Point, it’s probably a good idea to have a solid hometown performance.

But what the Crater Comets did Wednesday in the boys and girls 5,000-meter races was something far beyond that.

The Crater boys made it almost seem like a team practice at the eighth annual Max King Invitational, sweeping the top four spots, and the Comet girls weren’t far off the pace with top three finishers as they each won team titles heading into the District Expo Jackson.

Event namesake Max King, a 1998 Crater High graduate who holds several national titles in distance running, was on hand to enjoy the festivities and see the Crater boys team with most of its weapons available for the first time this fall.

Senior standout Tyrone Gorze took the win in the boys race with a time of 14 minutes, 43.54 seconds in his first Oregon performance of the season.

Gorze enjoyed a busy year last year, finishing 12th in the men’s 5,000 meters at the U20 World Athletics Championships in Cali, Colombia. Before that, he won the 5K at the USATF Under-20 Outdoor Championships, an event that also saw him place second in the 3,000.

“He looked great,” Crater head coach Justin Loftus said of Gorze. “He looked smooth. He’s super strong right now, he hasn’t lost his speed since Worlds. We went through a week or two down, but he didn’t want to wait and get back into it.”

Gorze’s next race is likely to be Crater Twilight on Oct. 13, where Loftus said the elite runner could fail trying to go under 14 minutes.

The defending Class 5A state cross country champion was smooth in his run down the Central Point course, where he was followed in the order of finish by teammates Caleb Doddington (15:57.16), Shawn Garnica (15:57.28) and Tyvon Kitchen ( 15:57.32).

Crater’s No. 2 and No. 3 runners behind Gorze, Josiah Tostenson and Jeffrey Hellmann, did not race Wednesday.

“We’re pretty deep this year,” Loftus said, “so other guys have just stepped up. It was just an impressive performance by our top four in the entire area.”

With Ryder Hvall (ninth, 17:01.90) and Caleb Barsalou (11th, 17:17.56), the Comets posted six of the top 11 marks to show their overall depth as the team prepares to repeat its 5A state crown. won a year ago.

Crater scored an impressive 18 points to easily win the boys title, with South Medford second with 83 and Hidden Valley third with 111. Grants Pass (114) and North Medford (138) rounded out the top five teams.

Devon Scott placed 10th to pace the Panthers in 17:07.04, while North Medford’s Logan Huffman was 12th (17:19.30) and Elijah Zavala finished 14th (17:21.94).

Lindsay Siebert was just as dominant as Gorze in winning the girls race, closing in 18:31.03 to finish a full minute ahead of teammates Emma West (19:36.18) and Samantha Payne (19:39.30).

“Lindsey is a threat, honestly,” Loftus said of the junior’s state championship potential. “I would put her up against anyone in the state. And the rest of the girls just crushed it under 19:40.”

St. Mary’s got another strong performance from Saniyah Ayala, who placed fifth overall in 19:55.81 behind the trio of Crater and Nettle Gray of Grants Pass (19:45.36).

North Medford’s Eleanor Nichol, Reese Meager and Marisela Villa combined to take positions Nos. 6-8, with Nichol crossing in 20:08.20, followed by Meager (20:13.66) and Villa (20:14.29).

Kayla Potratz placed 11th for Phoenix in 20:43.66, while Ashland’s Stella Mason led her team by placing 17th in 21:40.81.

Between 28 middle schools and 25 high schools competing, Loftus said about 1,060 runners participated Wednesday.

“It was a really good performance,” he said. “It’s good to have representation from our entire area like we had today. Our kids did well, but it’s good to have all the teams out there competing and raising the bar for the entire district. That’s what makes it fun.”

Boys

TEAM RESULTS: Crater 18, South Medford 83, Hidden Valley 111, Grants Pass 114, North Medford 138, Klamath Union 162, Ashland 181, Henley 218, Mazama 291, Eagle Point 303, Illinois Valley 327, Phoenix 329, South Umpqua 357, Brookings-Harbor 393.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20): 1, Tyrone Gorze, Cra, 14:43.53; 2, Caleb Doddington, Cra, 15:57.15; 3, Sean Garnica, Cra, 15:57.28; 4, Tayvon Kitchen, Cra, 15:57.32; 5, Grant Bohannon, HV, 16:24.43; 6, Janie Altman, Great Britain, 16:26.67; 7, Carter Harmon, KU, 16:57.08; 8, Matt Riemann, GP, 16:57.32; 9, Ryder Hvall, Cra, 17:01.90; 10, Devon Scott, SM, 17:07.04.

11, Caleb Barsalu, Cra, 17:17.56; 12, Logan Huffman, NM, 17:19.30; 13, Jaya Hanagan, GP, 17:20.18; 14, Elia Zavala, NM, 17:21.94; 15, Ivar Hokansson, Kra, 17:23.02; 16, Kyle Staten, HV, 17:31.36; 17, Ellie Dixon, SM, 17:34.54; 18, Sam Iverson, Hen, 17:37.82; 19, Aidan Huggins, Cra, 17:42.61; 20, Rowan Nichols, SM, 17:44.06.

girls

TEAM RESULTS: Crater 28, North Medford 53, Grants Pass 56, Klamath Union 120, Phoenix 147, Henley 169, Hidden Valley 184, Cascade Christian 208, South Medford 212.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20): 1, Lindsay Siebert, Cra, 18:31.03; 2, Emma West, Cra, 19:36.18; 3, Samantha Payne, Cra, 19:39.30; 4, Nettle Gray, GP, 19:45.36; 5, Saniyah Ayala, StM, 19:55.81; 6, Eleanor Nicole, NM, 20:08.20; 7, Reese Meagher, NM, 20:13.66; 8, Villa Marisella, NM, 20:14.29; 9, Bela Marshak, GP, 20:24.01; 10, Haley Baldwin, Cra, 20:37.81.

11, Kyla Potratz, Pho, 20:43.66; 12, Isabella Coffman, KU, 20:56.35; 13, Eli Berg, GP, 21:02.56; 14, Kara Loftus, Cra, 21:25.87; 15, Taylor Weber, GP, 21:29.08; 16, Joey Clark, HV, 21:32.59; 17, Stella Mason, Ash, 21:40.81; 18, Villa Maritsa, NM, 21:47.79; 19, Mackenzie Schmidt, Ash, 21:53.26; 20, Annika Wells, Ash, 21:53.67.

Football for boys

ST. MARY’S 5, NORTH VALLEY 2: In Merlin, the teenager of St. Mary’s Chris Kranenburg scored three goals to help the Crusaders remain undefeated in Class 3A/2A/1A District 5 play.

Timofey Sibirtsev scored for St. Mary’s (6-1, 6-0 Dist. 5) after a deflected cross found itself in front of the goal and he was able to put it in. Kranenburg followed with his first goal off an assist from Jose Mondesi, who scored an own goal off a pass from Leandro Cronk.

Kranenburg’s goal off an assist from Declan Reed gave St. Mary’s a 4-1 lead over North Valley (3-4, 3-3) in the second half. The Knights closed the gap with their second goal before Kranenburg finished the scoring with 10 minutes left to start a fightback after receiving a pass from Cronk.

Volleyball

ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 3, LOST RIVER 0: In Merrill, Rogue Valley Adventist won its fourth straight match and remained unbeaten in Mountain Valley League play by holding off a spirited late performance by Lost River, 25-7, 25-21, 28-26.

Isabell Zamora had 10 kills and seven digs and Destinee Quattrocelli added 22 assists and four aces for the Class 1A fourth-ranked Red Tail Hawks (12-1, 7-0 MVL).

Emma Bischoff contributed 19 kills and six digs and Michaela Porter had five kills, two aces and four digs to hold off Lost River (4-9, 3-4).

Crater’s Tyrone Gorze runs alone near the one-mile mark, winning the Max King Invite at the Jackson County Expo Wednesday at Central Point. [Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune]

Crater’s Lindsay Siebert (367) runs with the lead pack, winning the Max King Invite at the Jackson County Expo Wednesday at Central Point. [Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune]

Crater’s Caleb Doddington, Shawn Garnica, Tyvon Kitchen and Hidden Valley’s Grant Bohannon push each other near the one-mile marker during the Max King Invite at the Jackson County Expo Wednesday in Central Point. [Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune]

Crater’s Lindsay Siebert breaks away, winning the Max King Invite at the Jackson County Expo Wednesday at Central Point. [Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune]

Leave a Comment