Youth Baseball Team | News, Sports, Work

AABA

ALTUNA DISTRICT

BASEBALL ASSOCIATION

SENIOR LEAGUE WL

Holsingers Plumbing 25-0

Park Home 20-5

Marana Electric 20-5

John Sisto Law Office 16-9

Leonard S. Fiore 13-12

Sheet 11-14

ARC Credit Union 7-6 p.m

Irrigation Delivery 7-18

Masonic Lodges 3-22

Dressing room 3-22

Playoffs

LS Fiore 12, Locker Room 0: Multiple hits: Hogans 2, Cassidy 2, DiCurcio 2, Garland 2, Seager 2, Wolf (2); WP: Hite, LP: Bennett; Fouls: Hite 5 (LSF), Bennett 1 (LR).

John Sisto 11, Drenning 0: HR: Hofer (JS); Multiple hits: Hofer 3, DeArmitt 2, Davis 2, Hoyer 2 (JS); WP: Hofer, LP: Lockard; Offenses: Hofer 9 (JS), Lockard 2, Coombs 3 (DD).

Masonic 14, Locker Room 1: Multiple hits: Hite 3, Montgomery 3, McMullen 2, Megahan 2 (ML); WP: Montgomery, LP: C. Miller; Offenses: Montgomery 6, K. Miller 2, K. Stere 3 (LR).

LS Fiore 14, Masonic 7: Multiple hits: Cassidy 3, Seager 2 (LSF), Montgomery 2, Lockard 2 (ML); WP: Hite, LP: Hite; Fouls: Hite 5, DiCurcio 4 (LSF), Hite 5, McMullen 3 (ML).

Sheetz 17, ARC 11: Multiple goals: Beaver 2, K. Chirdon 2, Zich 2, Connolly 2, G. Chirdon 2, Buchanan 2, Hatfield 2 (S), Akins 4, Monaghan 3, Edeven 2, Walters 2, Graham 2 (ARC); WP: Hatfield, LP: Walters; Rebounds: Hatfield 2 (S), Walters 7, Monaghan 1, Akins 1 (ARC).

Park 13, Marana 3: Multiple hits: Baker 3, Riccio 2, Klinger 2 (PH), A. Woodring 2 (ME); WP: Baker, LP: Georgiana; Offenses: Baker 2 (PH), Georgiana 1, Joysia 2 (ME).

LS Fiore 12, John Sisto 2: Multiple hits: Hogans 3, Atkins-Smith 2, DiCurcio 2 (LSF), Mickey 2, Hofer 2 (JS); WP: Hite, LP: Hofer; Strikeouts: Hite 7 (LSF), Hofer 6, Mickey 3 (JS).

Park Home 4, Sheetz 3: Multiple hits: Guyer 2 (PH), Dutch 2, Touchton 2 (S), Buchanan 2 (S); WP: Guyer, LP: Riccio; Fouls: Guyer 5, Riccio 4 (PH), Touchton 6, Dutko 6 (S).

Park Home 14, Sheetz 3: Multiple hits: Riccio 3, L. Williams 2, Clinger 2, Davis 2 (PH); WP: Wolf, LP: Zitsch; Fouls: Wolff 6, Riccio 2 (PH), Mitchell 1 (S). Park Home wins the series 2-0.

LS Fiore 13, John Sisto 3: Multiple hits: Atkins-Smith 2, DiCiurcio 2, Walter 2 (LSF); WP: DiCiurcio, LP: Mickey; Offenses: DiCurcio 7 (LSF), Mickey 1, Pio 1 (JS). LS Fiore wins the series 2-0.

LITTLE LEAGUE………………………….WLT

Altoona Honda 17-1-0

Start with us 16-20

Underground Sports 13-5-0

Reliance Bank 13-5-0

Altoona Mirror 9-9-0

Gority Bros. 8-9-1

Reliable 5-12-1 tire

ERA Sports 5-12-0

Altoona Kiwanis 2-15-0

Cabinetree 0-18-0

RESULTS

Reliable Tire 4, Gority Brothers 4

Underground 11, ERA 6

Reliance Bank 13, Gority Brothers 4

ERA 9, Cabinet 2

Start with us 12, Reliable tire 2

Underground 7, Gority 2

Altoona Honda 12, Reliance Bank 2

AIYBL

Altoona Independent

Youth Baseball League

SENIOR LEAGUE WL

Sylvan Veterinary 19-0-1

Sheet 15-4-1

Makdad 9-9

Thompson Pharmacy 7-11

Cumming Motors 6-14

Fiore True Value 1-19

Playoffs

Sylvan Veterinary 9, Thompson Pharmacy 4: HR– Multiple hits– Hartman 2, Charlesworth 2, Lightner 2, Jancula 3, Lloyd 2, Giger 3 WP– LP– SO– Liam Jancula 6, Charlesworth 1, McGeary 1, Gibson 0

Sylvan Veterinary 11, Thompson Pharmacy 1: HR– Multiple hits– Jancula 3, Dively 2, Giger 2 WP– LP– SO– Dively 7, Lloyd 5, Kessinger 1

Sheetz 7, Makdad 6: HR– Multiple hits– Elias Baker 2, Singer 2, Kessinger 2, Ethan Baker 2 WP– LP– SO– Chestney 2, Greenleaf 0, Rudden 0, Nedimyer 4, Singer 0

Makdad 12, Sheetz 5: HR– Multiple hits– Nedimyer 2, Kessinger 2, Rudden 2, Chestney 3 WP– LP– SO– Elias Baker 4, Rudden 3, Donato Fanelli 2

Makdad 9, Sheetz 5: HR– Multiple hits– Kessinger 2 WP– LP– SO– Nedimyer 8, Singer 1, Chestney 3, Greenleaf 0, Wasovich 0

Championship Series

Game 1 – Sylvan Veterinary 13, Makdad 4: HR– Vinny Nedimyer Multiple Hits– Carter Hartman 3, Alex Dively 2, Micah Claar 2, Colby Bardell 2, Owen Jancula 1, Elias Baker 2, Max Kessinger 3WP– LP– SO– Dively 5, Hartman 4, Singer 2, Elias Baker 2, Aiken 0, Kessinger 1

Game 2 – Sylvan Veterinary 9, McDad 6: HR– Multiple Hits– Carter Hartman 3, James Charlesworth 2, Liam Yankula 2, Ryan Aiken 2, Vinny Nedimer 2 WP– LP– SO– Liam Yankula 4, Charlesworth 1, Nedimer 6, Elias Baker 0

Little League AAA……………………………WL

New Pig 14-1

Cesare Battisti 12-3

Fanelli Willett Law Offices AAA 7-8

McDad AAA 7-8

Martin Oil 5-10

ERA 0-15

RESULTS

Championship Series

Cesare Battisti 8, New Pig 7

Little League (AA) …………………………..WL

Fanelli Willett Law Offices…………………..13-2

Stone cellar ……………………………….10-4-2

Sticky Subaru ……………………………….7-8-1

WH Kelly Monuments ……………………..6-9-1

Two20 Studios ……………………………….1-14-1

Results

Stone Cellar 10, WH Kelly Monuments 9

Fanelli Willett AA 14, Two20 Studios 4

Stuckey Subaru 9, Two20 Studios 8

Fanelli Willett AA 7, Stone Cellar 7

Championship Series

Fanelli Willett 8, Stone Cellar 3

Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.